Affinity - Imagined by designers, created for professionals

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Serif Statement of Privacy

Welcome to Affinity from Serif. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as you agree to be bound by it while using the Affinity website.

‘Serif’ and ‘Affinity’ are trading names of Serif (Europe) Ltd (“we”, “our” or “us”) registered in England number 2117968 with registered offices at: The Software Centre, 12 Wilford Ind Est, Nottingham NG11 7EP, UK. Telephone: UK - 0845 345 6770 Intl.- +44 115 914 2000.

This Privacy Policy and any documents it references, inform you how we collect and use the information (“Personal Data”) you provide when using the Affinity website. Serif knows how much you care about the way your Personal Data is used and we are committed to protecting the integrity and confidentiality of your information, acting in a careful, sensible manner in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the European General Data Protection Regulation 2018. We appreciate the trust you place in us.

Personal Data does not include information such as data, messages, text, graphics, images, photos, video, sounds, profiles, works of authorship and any other materials that have been posted on to the Affinity website. The use of this information is detailed in our Terms and Conditions.

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. When we do we will update the “Last Updated” date. It is therefore important that you regularly review this Privacy Policy to ensure you are updated as to any changes.

Who controls the Personal Data that is collected?

All Personal Data collected is in the control of Serif. In the event that Serif, its parent company or trading names and brands are subject to a change of ownership, the control and permissions that you have granted us with regard to your Personal Data will be transferred to the new owner.

How do we collect Personal Data?

The Personal Data we collect is essential in helping us to provide an excellent overall experience for our customers when working with Serif and for helping us to continually improve that experience.

Our website:
  • When you visit our website, we use cookies (see below for more information about cookies) to collect website usage information such as the type and version of browser and operating system you use. Cookies are not used to store personal details such as your name and address.
  • When you sign up to receive our newsletters, to take part in our free public betas or download a free trial of our software, or create an Affinity store account, a profile is created which will include your name and email address. If you have given us consent, we may send you occasional development updates and marketing communications. If you change your mind, you can update your consent or email preferences at any time using the link provided at the bottom of each email you receive from us.
  • We will use “image tracking” to ascertain whether you do or do not read our emailed marketing messages. It is worth remembering that all our marketing communications include full information on how to unsubscribe (stop receiving) future messages.
Our applications:

Affinity applications collect some information anonymously. This can include the app and version number, language, OS version and license data. This is solely used to ensure correct content is shown in the welcome screen of the applications and to identify a possible update notification.

We will also collect crash report data, but only if you choose to submit it to us.

In addition to this our beta versions of the applications will automatically send additional data to help diagnose issues including GFX card information, Direct X data, CPU info and platform patches.

What Is Personal Data used for?

We use Personal Data in three main ways:

  • For the Affinity forum, to allow login and full access to our website in order for you to keep the personal details in your profile up to date and to personalize your experience.
  • To notify you of new products, special offers, updated information and news.
  • To generally help us improve the Serif experience for you and others.

Where do we store Personal Data?

Website Data

We store all personal data collected via our website and forum on secure servers administered by Amazon, located in the Republic of Ireland (ROI).

Payments

We use Stripe (www.stripe.com) to process some card payments made via our store. If you choose the ‘Debit/Credit Card’ option at checkout, we will pass your order details to Stripe to enable them to complete the transaction. Stripe will store some of your details as a reference against your transaction in case we need to process a refund or provide support, and for fraud prevention purposes.

Stripe is a U.S. based company certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. For more information, see Stripe’s Privacy Policy.

Order Fulfilment and shipping

We use Amazon’s FBA (Fulfilment by Amazon) service to fulfil orders for our workbooks. When you order one of our workbooks, your name and address details will be passed to Amazon, who will use this information to ship your order to you. Amazon will store some of your details to help us track your order and provide support where required.

For more information:

Email Marketing

Some of our email marketing is administered through Mailchimp (www.mailchimp.com), and we may store some of your information - including your name, email address and contact preferences - on a Mailchimp server. If you contact Mailchimp directly regarding your subscription to our email communications, Mailchimp may contact you directly; otherwise, they will never contact you.

MailChimp is a U.S. based company and is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. For more information, see Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy.

Do we share Personal Data?

We will not share your Personal Data with third parties without having obtained your consent. We will only disclose your personal information, without your consent or without notice, if required to do so by law or if in good faith we believe that such action is necessary to:

  • Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us.
  • Protect and defend our lawful rights and property.
  • Act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our customers and the public.

How can you gain access to Personal Data?

You can request and obtain details of the Personal Data we may hold about you by emailing us at dataprotection@serif.com, or writing to us at the following address:

Data Protection Manager
Serif
12 Wilford Ind Est
Nottingham
NG11 7EP

Please quote your name and email address. We would be grateful if you could also provide brief details of the information required as this will help us to accurately respond to your request.

For the protection of all our customers, we will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any Personal Data we may hold about you and we will aim to respond to such requests within 20 working days.

How can you make changes to your Personal Data?

If you find that that any of the Personal Data we hold for you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request we update it by emailing dataprotection@serif.com. Please include as much detail as possible regarding the changes you wish to make, as this will help us in dealing with your request.

How secure is your Personal Data?

We recognize that people are increasingly concerned about the protection of Personal Data from misuse and abuse, and about privacy in general. We constantly review and enhance our technical, physical and managerial procedures in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of Personal Data in order to protect it from unauthorized access, accidental loss and/or destruction.

We use industry standard 128-bit secure sockets layer (SSL) technology to encrypt sensitive information such as your credit card and other financial information.

It is important for you to remember to protect yourself against unauthorized access by guarding your password. For example, if you use a shared computer, make sure you logout or close your browser whenever you leave the computer.

Do we transfer Personal Data overseas?

The Internet is a global environment. Using the Internet to collect and process Personal Data involves the transmission of data on an international basis. By browsing the Affinity website and communicating with us you acknowledge and agree that your Personal Data may be transferred overseas but only to the minimum extent necessary and only in accordance with the other terms of this privacy policy.

Do we monitor and/or record communications?

Monitoring or recording of your calls, emails, and other communications may take place in accordance with UK law, and in particular for business purposes, such as for quality control and training, and in order to prevent or detect crime. Please visit the following website for further information: ico.org.uk

Your right to be forgotten

You can request that we delete your account and any Personal Data we have collected from you by emailing us at dataprotection@serif.com. Please provide your name and email address to help us with your request.

Please be aware that once deleted, your account will no longer be accessible and cannot be restored so you should ensure that any purchases you wish to keep are backed up before proceeding.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on to your computer via your web browser when you visit a website. Cookies are used to save certain information and are only used to store data. They are not used to do anything harmful like start a process or infect your computer.

What cookies do we use?

There are number of cookies that are stored as soon as you visit our website. Some are from us and are necessary for certain functions of the website, and others are from third-party websites such as Facebook.

Cookies used on the Affinity website

  • Session_ID
    Enables the webserver to identify you the user and improve your browsing experience. This cookie is deleted at the end of your session.
  • Geolocate
    Stores your country and region. We use this to display the App Store price of our products for your specific region and may use it to guess your preferred locale if you land on a page on the site that auto-redirects you to a localized version of the page. This cookie expires after 1 week.
  • Locale
    Stores your language preference. It is set whenever you change your language (or locale) or visit a page on the site that auto-redirects you to a localized version of the page. This cookie expires after 1 week.
  • Cookie_Accept
    Stores a true value when the cookie notification banner has been dismissed. This cookie expires after 1 year.

Cookies used on the Affinity forums

  • Ipsconnectx
    Enables Single Sign On functionality between multiple IP.Board installations on the same top level domain. This cookie expires after 1 week.
  • Member_ID
    This cookie is your unique ID used to help verify that your session actually belongs to the person who is browsing.
  • Pass_hash
    This cookie is your login key, which remembers your logged in status and if you elect to be remembered for future visits. It does not store your password or any other authentication based data. This cookie expires after 1 week.
  • Coppa
    This cookie is used during registration to determine whether or not you are under 13 and, if set, will deny you from registering. This cookie is deleted at the end of your session.
  • Session_ID
    Enables the webserver to identify you the user and improve your browsing experience. This cookie is deleted at the end of your session.

Third-party cookies

There are a few third-party websites that also use cookies on our behalf. Social Networking sites, like Facebook, use cookies so you can easily share content. Google Analytics saves anonymous statistical data that we use to improve your experience on our site. We do not directly control these cookies. You can check the third-party websites for more information on these.

Lead Forensics

We may use services provided by Lead Forensics to help identify businesses that visit our Volume Licensing pages:

Lead Forensics uses IP address data that is available in the public domain. We cannot see which individual has visited the website as no personally identifiable information is captured, and no cookies are used or set by this service.

See the Lead Forensics Privacy Policy more information.

Do Not Track (DNT) browser setting

DNT is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked, such as by third party ad networks, social networks and analytic companies.

We recognise that some users do not wish to have their browsing activity tracked, and will honour your choice. If you enable DNT in your browser settings, we will disable analytics tracking such as Google analytics and Lead Forensics for the duration of your visit to our site.

Removing cookies

Cookies don’t stay around forever and your web browser will eventually delete them. When a website stores a cookie, it states how long the cookie should stay on the computer for – this can be for the current visit only or for a period of time, for example one week. Our main cookie Session_ID only stays on your computer while you are on our website. It is automatically removed when you leave our website.

You can choose to delete our, or any website’s, cookies from your web browser at any time (for help on how to do this, go to www.aboutcookies.org). You can also set your web browser to not accept any cookies if you wish. You will still be able to view our web site, but you will not be able to log in to your account on the Affinity forums, or benefit from personalised features.

Questions

If you have any questions about our Privacy and Cookies Policy, please get in touch.

Last Updated: 2nd May 2018

Back to top